私隱政策

以下之內容以英語為準,並無中文譯本。

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Around (the “Service”, "Platform" or “Service”).
The Platform is provided by Around Technology Limited, a Hong Kong limited liability company (referred to hereafter as “us”, “our” or “we”). We are committed to protecting your privacy online.
Please read the following carefully to learn what information we collect from you (the “User”) and how we use that information. By accessing or using our Platform, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Platform Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms, please exit this page and do not access or use the Platform. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@aroundhub.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the ‘Privacy’ section of the Platform. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website.
It is the responsibility of each User to review this Website and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform after the effectiveness of such revisions will constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Registration
    In order to become a User, you must provide us the following information to register for our Service: name, email address, and your home district. Without this minimal amount of information, you cannot register for an Around account. We will use this information to invite you to activate your User Account and begin to use our Service.
  2. Account Activation
    In order to activate your User Account, you must provide us the following information: birth month and year, gender and password. Without the minimal amount of information mentioned above, you cannot activate your Around account. Like other passwords, you should choose one that is known only by you. Around requests the information from you during the activation process for the purpose of providing better, more customized services and updates. You acknowledge that this information is personal to you, and by creating an account on Around, you allow others, including Around, to identify you. You also allow us to use your information to provide you with relevant information through Around.
  3. Profile Information
    Once you become a User, you may provide additional information to your Around profile page describing, including, but not limited to, your family status, estate name, property ownership, professional experiences and educational background. Providing additional information about yourself beyond what is minimally required at account activation is entirely up to you, but providing additional information enables you to derive more benefit from Around and your estate network by helping you to build a more closely connected network among your neighbours and other Users on Around. Any information you provide at registration, account activation or in the Profile section may be used by Around as described in the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy, including for the purpose of allowing your neighbours to find you on Around. If you decide not to share certain information, you may not receive the full benefits of being a Around User.
  4. Address Verification
    When you wish to get access to your estate network, you need to go through our address verification process. In order to verify you are a resident on your estate, you must provide us your residential address. Without the address, we will not be able to send you a physical verification letter for completing the address verification process. The residential address collected from you will only be used for mailing the verification letter. It will not be sold, provided, or transferred in any way to any third parties and/or advertisers.
  5. Contacts Information
    In order to connect with others on Around, you may use the Service to send invitations either to their Around profiles or email addresses of people you know if they have not registered with Around. The names and email addresses of people whom you invite will be used to send your invitations and reminders as well as to allow Around to help expand your estate and community. You have the ability to hide your contact information from your Around connections. You may not invite anyone whom you do not know and trust to connect with you.
  6. Using the Around Platform
    We receive information when you interact with and use the Around Platform. For example, we know when you make a post or share information with your neighbours, keywords in your post, the post you like, etc.
  7. Cookies
    Like most Platforms, we use cookies and web log files to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our Service and to customize your experience on Around. A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows us to recognize you as a User when you return to the Around Platform using the same device and web browser. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use Around. One type of cookie, known as a “persistent” cookie, is set once you’ve logged in to your Around account. The next time you visit the Around Platform, the persistent cookie will allow us to recognize you as an existing User so you will not need to log in before using the Services. In order to access or change any of your private information (like changing your password) you must enter your existing password even if your device contains your persistent cookie. Another type of cookie, called a “session” cookie, is used to identify a particular visit to the Around Platform. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your application or browser. Around may use cookie-equivalent technology for the limited purpose of enhancing the security of Around services.
  8. Log files, IP Addresses and information about your computer and mobile device
    Due to the communications standards on the internet, when you visit the Around Platform we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave Around. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your device (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, your mobile device and mobile operating system (if you are accessing Around using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have enabled.
  9. Rights to Access, Correct and Eliminate information About You
    You have a right to access, modify, correct and eliminate the data you supplied to Around. If you update any of your information, we may keep a copy of the information that you originally provided to us in our archives. You may request deletion of your information at any time by contacting info@aroundhub.com. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. Please note, however that information you have shared with others, or that other Users have copied, may also remain visible even if you request its deletion.
  10. Data Retention
    Around will retain your information for so long as your account is active or as needed to provide your Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes. Your personally identifiable information will be held securely within our systems in accordance with our internal policy and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.
Uses of Personal Information
  1. Consent to Around Processing Information About You
    The information you provide to Around may reveal, or allow others to identify, your nationality, ethnic origin, gender, age, and other aspects of your life. By providing information to us for the purposes of creating your User Account or adding any additional details to your Around profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy that allow Around to process information about you. Supplying information to Around, including any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law, is entirely voluntary on your part. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Around’s collection and processing of your information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, by changing your settings, or by closing your account, but please note that your withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
  2. Around Communications
    We will communicate with you through email, notices posted on the Around Platform, messages to your Around inbox, or through other means available through the Service, including mobile text messages. We may send you a series of emails that help inform new Users about the features of the Service, and we may also send you service messages relating to the functioning of the Service. You can change your contact preferences at any time by logging into your account and changing your profile settings. We also give you the chance to opt-out from our marketing or promotional emails that we may send to you.
  3. User Communications
    Many communications you initiate through Around will list your name in the header of the message and the post. Communications that you initiate may also provide aggregate information about your network. By joining the estate network you are allowing other Around Users to see your name, and that you live in that particular estate and building. depending on your privacy settings.
  4. Provision of Customized Information
    We collect information about you from your registration, account activation, profile page, address verification and usage of Around to help us deliver information that is more relevant to you.
  5. Non-disclosure of Information to Third Parties
    Around takes the privacy of our Users very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties and/or advertisers. We will also not share other personal information not published to your profile or generated through engagement with other Around services without your explicit consent unless, disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to: (1) comply with legal process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Agreement; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties, whether or not the third party is a User, individual, or government agency; (4) respond to customer service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Around, our Users or the public.
  6. Compliance with Legal Process
    It is possible that we may need to disclose personal information, profile information and/or information about your activities as a Around User when required by subpoena or other legal process, or if Around has a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (a) investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities, or assist government enforcement agencies; (b) enforce the User Agreement, investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations, or protect the security or integrity of our site; and/or (c) exercise or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Around, our Users, employees, or others.
Your Information Choices
  1. Accessing and Changing Your Account Information
    You can review the personal information you provided to us and make any desired changes to the information you publish, or to the settings for your Around account at any time by logging into your account on the Around Platform. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, Around may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.
  2. Closing Your Account
    If you close your Around account, we will remove your name and other personally identifiable information from our publicly viewable database. If you close your account, we have no obligation to retain your information, and may delete any or all of your account information without liability. However, we may retain certain data contributed by you if Around believes it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. Around may also retain and use your information if necessary to provide the Services to other Users. Around disclaims any liability in relation to the deletion or retention (subject to the terms herein) of information or any obligation not to delete the information.
  3. Memorializing Accounts
    If we learn that a User is deceased, we may memorialize the User’s account. In these cases we may restrict profile access, remove messaging functionality, and close an account if we receive a formal request from the User’s next of kin or other proper legal request to do so.
Your Obligations
  1. As a User, you have certain obligations to other Users. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have become commonplace in user-friendly communities of like-minded members such as Around:
    1. You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Policy. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as trademarks or photographs).
    2. You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information that may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist, discriminative or xenophobic, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Around and its community of Users.
    3. You must not provide to Around and/or other Users information that you believe might be injurious or detrimental to your person or to your professional or social status.
    4. You must keep your login and password confidential and not share it with others.

Any violation of these guidelines may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account at the sole discretion of Around.

Important Information
  1. Children under the age of 16 are not eligible to use our Service.
  2. In order to help secure your personal information, access to your data on Around is password-protected. To protect any data you store on our servers, Around also regularly audits its systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Around. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Users of Around are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.